news    views    podcast    learn    |    about    contribute     republish     crowdfunding     events

Podcast episodes

-
  date title interviewee affiliation interviewer

ep.245


14/10/17
High-Performance Autonomous Vehicles Chris Gerdes Stanford

ep.244


30/9/17
Robot Pediatric Coach Ayanna Howard Georgia Institute of Technology

ep.242


17/9/17
Disney Robotics Katsu Yamane Disney Research

ep.242


4/9/17
CUJO – Smart Firewall for Cybersecurity Leon Kuperman CUJO

ep.241


18/8/17
Tensegrity Control Kostas Bekris Rutgers University

ep.240


5/8/17
Biowatch: Biometric Identification Using Veins Matthias Vanoni Biowatch

ep.239


22/7/17
Robot Academy Peter Corke Queensland University of Technology

ep.238


8/7/17
Midwest Speech and Language Days 2017 Posters Michael White
Dmitriy Dligach
Denis Newman-Griffiths
Midwest Speech and Language Days

ep.237


24/6/17
Deep Learning in Robotics Sergey Levine University of California, Berkeley

ep.236


9/6/17
IASP 2016: Prostheses and Finding Shoes Vadim Kotenev
Vagan Martirosyan
Skolkovo
Rehabot
TryFit
and

ep.235


28/5/17
Locus Robotics Rick Faulk Locus Robotics

ep.234


13/5/17
Trik Embedded Platform Roman Luchin Skolkovo
CyberTech Labs
and

ep.233


30/4/17
Geometric Methods in Computer Vision Kostas Daniilidis GRASP Laboratory

ep.232


17/4/17
Kickstart Accelerator Roland Siegwart
Matthias Hüni
Kickstart Accelerator

ep.231


2/4/17
CUBE Tech Fair Torsten Oelke CUBE

ep.230


18/3/17
bots_alive Bradley Knox bots_alive

ep.229


5/3/17
IASP 2016: Skolkovo, Waterproof Drones, and Underwater Vehicles Albert Efimov
Anastasia Uryasheva
Borris Rozman
Skolkovo
Tsuru
GNOM
and

ep.228


19/2/17
RoboUniverse 2016: Drones, AI, and 3D Printing Dr. Douglas Stow
Dr. Eugene Izhikevich
Cullen Hilkene
San Diego State University
Brain Corp
3Diligent

ep.227


4/2/17
RoboUniverse 2016: Agricultural Robotics Dan Harburg
Matthew Borzage
Soft Robotics Inc.
SynTouch Inc.

ep.226


21/1/17
Toru Robots Dr. Moritz Tenorth

ep.225


7/1/17
A Wearable Robotic Extra-Finger for Grasp Compensation Domenico Prattichizzo University of Siena

ep.224


23/12/16
Speech-Controlled Wheelchair Vladimir Stanovov Siberian State Aerospace University

ep.223


11/12/16
Actuation for Robotic Fingers Edward Neff SMAC Direct Drive Servo Motor Robotic Finger

ep.222


26/11/16
100/100 Computer Vision Challenge Dieter Fox University of Washington

ep.221


12/11/16
Ori Systems: Robotic Furniture Hasier Larrea Ori Systems
MIT Media Lab

ep.220


31/10/16
Teach Xemo to Move Jeff Sprenger Xemory Software

ep.219


16/10/16
ICRA 2016: Landmine Detection Challenge Edson Prestes Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul

ep.218


3/10/16
RSS 2016 Posters Gangyuan Jing
Rico Jonschkowski
Matthew Gombolay
Dorsa Sadigh
Cornell University
Technical University of Berlin
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
University of California, Berkeley

ep.217


17/9/16
LunaRoo Jürgen Leitner Queensland University of Technology

ep.216


2/9/16
ExoAtlet: Exoskeleton for Rehabilitation Ekaterina Bereziy ExoAtlet
Skolkovo

ep.215


20/8/16
Human 2.0: Exoskeletons and Orthoses Hugh Herr Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Biomechatronics Group

ep.214


6/8/16
Project Ngulia: From Phone to Drone Fredrik Gustafsson Linköping University

ep.213


23/7/16
Physics-Based Optimization for Robot Control Emo Todorov University of Washington

ep.212


9/7/16
Self-Driving Cars: From Research to Road Karl Iagnemma nuTonomy

ep.211


25/6/16
ICRA 2016 Exhibition (Part 2 of 2) Greg Burman
Dave Rollinson
Tony Prescott
Xavier Carpentier
ICRA

ep.210


12/6/16
ICRA 2016 Exhibition (Part 1 of 2) Scania, PAL Robotics, Husqvarna and AnyBody Technology ICRA 2016

ep.209


29/5/16
INNOROBO 2015 Showcase RB 3D, BALYO, Kawada Robotics, Partnering Robotics, and IRT Jules Verne

ep.208


21/5/16
Ladybird James Underwood University of Sydney

ep.207


1/5/16
Evolutionary Approaches for Flying Robots Guido De Croon TU Delft

ep.206


17/4/16
Mecha Monsters Silas Adekunle Reach Robotics

ep.205


2/4/16
Hadrian Bricklaying Robot Mark Pivac FastBrick

ep.204


19/3/16
Satellite Assembly in Space John Lymer SSL

ep.203


14/3/16
Agilic and PiBot Harry Gee Agilic

ep.202


20/2/16
Automation and Employment Michael Osborne University of Oxford

ep.201


6/2/16
The Airbus Shopfloor Challenge Curtis Carson Airbus

ep.200


22/1/16
200th Episode Special Rodney Brooks

ep.199


9/1/16
Microrobots for Harvesting Crystals Simone Schürle Magnebotix

ep.198


27/12/15
Construction Drilling Konrad Fagertun nLink

ep.197


11/12/15
Multi-Agent Systems and Human-Swarm Interaction Magnus Egerstedt Georgia Institute of Technology

ep.196


30/11/15
Marine Robotics Systems Stefan Williams University of Sydney’s Australian Centre for Field Robotics, Marine Systems Group

ep.195


14/11/15
ICRA 2015 Company Showcase Jens Hurley
Michael Ferguson
Simon DiMaio
François Boucher
Andrew Lewis
American Robot Company
Fetch Robotics
Intuitive Surgical
Kinova
Applied Dexterity

ep.194


31/10/15
Embodied Quadrotors Davide Scaramuzza Robotics and Perception Group

ep.193


16/10/15
The Open Academic Robot Kit Raymond Sheh Open Academic Robot Kit

ep.192


2/10/15
Micro and Nano Robotics Brad Nelson ETH Zurich

ep.191


18/9/15
TechBridgeWorld M. Bernardine Dias TechBridgeWorld

ep.190


4/9/15
Fotokite Phi Sergei Lupashin Perspective Robotics

ep.189


21/8/15
Robots and Communication Eleanor Sandry Curtin University

ep.188


7/8/15
Mobile Microrobotics Challenge Leanne King
Ioan Alexandru
University of Hawaii, Manoa
West University of Timișoara

ep.187


24/7/15
Cheetah 2 Sangbae Kim Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ep.186


10/7/15
Towards Automating Fieldwork Hans-Peter Grothaus CLAAS

ep.185


26/6/15
Rehabilitation and Environmental Monitoring Lei Cui Curtin University

ep.184


12/6/15
CyPhy LVL 1 Drone Helen Griener CyPhy Works

ep.183


29/5/15
RoboBusiness Exhibition RoboBusiness 2014 RoboBusiness 2014

ep.182


15/5/15
Supernumerary Limbs Federico Parietti Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ep.181


1/5/15
bStem Todd Hylton Brain Corporation

ep.180


17/4/15
Soft Robotics Toolkit Donal Holland Harvard Biodesign Lab

ep.179


3/4/15
European Robotics European Robotics Forum
Cécile Huet
Uwe Haass

ep.178


20/3/15
Speech-Based Emotion Recognition Christina Brester Siberian State Aerospace University

ep.177


6/3/15
Artificial Neural Networks and Intelligent Information Processing Kurosh Madani

ep.176


20/2/15
Sensors for Autonomous Driving Christoph Stiller Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

ep.175


6/2/15
Mobile Robots and Virtual Worlds Riccardo Cassinis University of Brescia

ep.174


23/1/15
Looney the Robot Hunter Lloyd Montana State University

ep.173


10/1/15
RoboThespian Will Jackson Engineered Arts Limited

ep.172


27/12/14
3D SLAM John Leonard MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory (CSAIL)

ep.171


13/12/14
Robotics in Theatre, Film, and Television Grant Imahara
Richard McKenna
The Creature Technology Company

ep.170


28/11/14
Mobility Transformation Facility Edwin Olson University of Michigan

ep.169


15/11/14
Finding Objects Using RFID Travis Deyle Georgia Tech

ep.168


31/10/14
Nylon Fishing Line Actuator Geoff Spinks Wollogong University

ep.167


17/10/14
Engaging Girls in Robotics Hannah and Rachael Tipperman
Ross Mead
Elizabeth Croft
Robot Springboard
University of Southern California
University of British Columbia (UBC)

ep.166


3/10/14
Quest for Computer Vision Peter Corke Queensland University of Technology

ep.165


21/9/14
AirDog Edgars Rozentals Helico Aerospace Industries

ep.164


5/9/14
M-Blocks John Romanishin MIT

ep.163


22/8/14
Birdly Max Rheiner Zurich University of the Arts (ZHDK)

ep.162


8/8/14
Stiquito James Conrad University of North Carolina

ep.161


26/7/14
Ekso Bionics Russ Angold Ekso Bionics

ep.160


11/7/14
Cruise Kyle Vogt Cruise

ep.159


27/6/14
Computer-Assisted Surgery Karol Miller University of Western Australia

ep.158


14/6/14
A Code of Ethics for HRI Practitioners Laurel Riek University of Notre Dame

ep.157


30/5/14
Russian robotics Roman Luchin
Andrew Gryaznov
TRIK
Cubic Robotics

ep.156


16/5/14
RoboRoach Bill Reith
Oliver Bendel
Backyard Brains
University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland

ep.155


2/5/14
Zero Tillage Robotics Peter Corke Queensland University of Technology

ep.154


20/4/14
Schunk Manipulators Henrik A. Schunk SCHUNK GmbH & Co

ep.153


4/4/14
Termite-Inspired Construction Justin Werfel Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering

ep.152


22/3/14
EU Robotics Week Fiorella Operto
Douwe Dresscher
Roko Tschakarow
School of Robotics
University of Twente
SCHUNK

ep.151


7/3/14
Privacy, Google, and Big Deals Avner Levin Ryerson University

ep.150


21/2/14
150th Episode Special Dario Floreano EPFL

ep.149


7/2/14
Industry and Society Rezia Maria Molfino University of Genova

ep.148


24/1/14
Startup Funding Jan Westerhues Robert Bosch Venture Capital

ep.147


10/1/14
Interdisciplinary Teams Giulio Sandini Italian Institute of Technology (IIT)

ep.146


27/12/13
Teams and Tasks Lynne Parker University of Tennessee-Knoxville (UTK)

ep.145


13/12/13
The DARPA Robotics Challenge Paul Oh Drexel Autonomous Systems Lab

ep.144


29/11/13
Working with EOD Personnel Julie Carpenter University of Washington

ep.143


15/11/13
From the Greenhouse to the Fields David Dorhout Iowa State University

ep.142


3/11/13
Blue River Technology Jorge Heraud Blue River Technology

ep.141


18/10/13
FutureDairy Kendra Kerrisk University of Sydney

ep.140


4/10/13
Getting Started in Robotics Erin Kennedy

ep.139


20/9/13
Origami Robots Nick Kohut Dash Robotics

ep.138


6/9/13
Construction with Amorphous Materials Nils Napp Wyss Institute

ep.137


23/8/13
Venture Capital in Robotics Diana Saraceni 360 Capital Partners

ep.136


9/8/13
Drone Journalism Matthew Schroyer DroneJournalism.org

ep.135


26/7/13
Outdoor autonomous systems Jonathan Roberts CSIRO ICT Centre

ep.134


12/7/13
Mining Automation Martin Adams University of Chile

ep.133


28/6/13
Robotics Business Review Tom Green Robotics Business Review

ep.132


14/6/13
The OpenROV project Eric Stackpole
David Lang
OpenROV

ep.131


31/5/13
Curved Artificial Compound Eye Ramon Pericet Camara
Michal Dobrzynski
Curvace

ep.130


17/5/13
Autonomous lethal weapons Peter Asaro Campaign to Stop Killer Robots

ep.129


3/5/13
Audio interviews about the controlled flight of insect robots Kevin Ma
Pakpong Chirarattananon
Sawyer Fuller
Harvard Microrobotics Lab

ep.128


19/4/13
Ethical, social and legal issues Pericle Salvini Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

ep.127


5/4/13
Software marketplace Celestino Alvarez Martinez
Lucia Fernandez Cossio
Adele

ep.126


22/3/13
International standards Gurvinder Virk ISO

ep.125


8/3/13
Giving rights to robots Kate Darling MIT Media Lab

ep.124


22/2/13
Insect-inspired navigation Michael Mangan University of Edinburgh

ep.123


8/2/13
EU Robotics Week Thilo Brodtmann
Asim Ikram
Barbara Klein
VDMA
Danish Technology Institute
Fachhochschule Frankfurt am Main

ep.122


25/1/13
Robolution Capital Renaud Champion Robolution Capital

ep.121


11/1/13
Curious & creative Rob Saunders University of Sydney

ep.120


28/12/12
Autonomous Solutions Mel Torrie Autonomous Solutions, Inc.

ep.119


14/12/12
Sphero Ian Bernstein Orbotix

ep.118


30/11/12
The Wambots Team Thomas Bräunl University of Western Australia

ep.117


16/11/12
Digital cultures Chris Chesher Australian Center for Field Robotics

ep.116


2/11/12
Grishin Robotics Dmitry Grishin Grishin Robotics

ep.115


19/10/12
Space business Stephen Gorevan Honeybee Robotics

ep.114


5/10/12
Rethink Robotics Rodney Brooks Rethink Robotics

ep.113


21/9/12
BEAM Robotics Mark Tilden BEAM robotics

ep.112


7/9/12
Future cities Matthias Kohler Future Cities Laboratory (FCL)

ep.111


24/8/12
Robotics festival Francesco Mondada Robotics Festival

ep.110


10/8/12
Field robotics Salah Sukkarieh Australian Centre for Field Robotics (ACFR)

ep.109


27/7/12
JPL Open House 2012 Tod Litwin
Megan Richardson
Kit Kennedy
Mike Watkins
Dimitri Zarzhitsky
Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)

ep.108


13/7/12
Launching startups Andra Keay Robot Launch Pad

ep.107


29/6/12
Knowledge engineering Mary-Anne Williams University of Technology in Sydney Australia (UTS)

ep.106


15/6/12
Swiss robotics Dario Floreano Swiss National Center of Competence for Research (NCCR) in Robotics

ep.105


1/6/12
Robotic fish and mannequins Maarja Kruusmaa
Diana Saarva
TUT Center for Biorobotics in Estonia
Fits.me

ep.104


18/5/12
The future of robot companions Paolo Dario Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

ep.103


4/5/12
Robopocalypse Daniel Wilson

ep.102


20/4/12
Bringing them to market Steven Cousins
Roland Siegwart
Willow Garage
ETH Zurich

ep.101


6/4/12
History and outlook George Bekey
Rodney Brooks

ep.100


23/3/12
Dynamic systems Raffaello D’Andrea ETHZ

ep.099


9/3/12
Dexterous manipulation and morphogenesis Bruno Siciliano
Rolf Pfeifer
SCHUNK GmbH

ep.098


24/2/12
Self-organizing systems Radhika Nagpal Self-Organizing Systems Research Group

ep.097


10/2/12
Senseable robots Carlo Ratti, Senseable City Lab

ep.096


27/1/12
Advances in bipedal locomotion Subramanian Ramamoorthy
Felipe Brandão Cavalcanti
University of Edinburgh
University of Brasilia

ep.095


13/1/12
From research to industry in the AUV market David Lane Heriot-Watt University

ep.094


30/12/11
Best of 2011 the Robots Podcast team

ep.093


16/12/11
Turning robots into products Erin Rapacki Adept Technology Inc.

ep.092


2/12/11
Robotics roadmaps – USA Henrik Christensen Robotics Roadmap

ep.091


18/11/11
Connectors & modular robots Martin Nilsson Swedish Institute of Computer Science

ep.090


4/11/11
Made in Brazil Marcelo Becker
Marcel de Sena Dall’Agnol
University of São Paulo (USP)

ep.089


21/10/11
Demonstrations at IROS Péter Fankhauser
Mike Rubenstein
ETHZ
Self-organizing Systems Research Group

ep.088


7/10/11
IROS exhibit hall companies at IROS 2011

ep.087


23/9/11
Educational robotics Francesco Mondada
Stéphane Magnenat
Fanny Riedo
Miniature Mobile Robots Group (MOBOTS)
Autonomous Systems Lab
Thymio II

ep.086


9/9/11
Robot art (Part 3) Leonel Moura
Ken Rinaldo
-
Ohio State University

ep.085


26/8/11
Robot art (Part 2) Bill Vorn
Louis-Philippe Demers
University Concordia in Montreal
Nanyang Technological University

ep.084


11/8/11
Robot art (Part 1) Nicolas Reeves
Stelarc
University of Quebec
Brunel University

ep.083


29/7/11
Our favorite robots The Robots Podcast team

ep.082


15/7/11
Demining and defusing Frédéric Guerne
Paul Bosscher
Digger DTR
Harris Corp.

ep.081


1/7/11
The Mind Machine Project Newton Howard Mind Machine Project

ep.080


17/6/11
Schunk manipulators Henrik Schunk SCHUNK GmbH & Co. KG

ep.079


3/6/11
The Bilibot Project Garratt Gallagher MIT

ep.078


20/5/11
Blended reality Natalie Freed
David Robert
Adam Setapen
Personal Robots Group

ep.077


6/5/11
European robotics (Part 2) Bernd Liepert
Rich Walker
KUKA AG
Shadow Robot

ep.076


22/4/11
European robotics (Part 1) Jessica Karlsson
Ola Svanström
Moshe Shoham
Robotdalen
ABB Robotics
Mazor Robotics

ep.075


8/4/11
Robotic arts David St-Onge NXI Gestatio Laboratory

ep.074


25/3/11
Mind control Raul Rojas
Geoffrey Mackeller
AutoNOMOS
Emotiv Systems

ep.073


11/3/11
Future manipulators Heinrich Jaeger
Andrzej Grzesiak
University of Chicago
Fraunhofer IPA

ep.072


25/2/11
Telepresence Jean-Christophe Baillie
Trevor Blackwell
Gostai
Anybots

ep.071


11/2/11
Robotics roadmaps – Japan Tomomasa Sato Ministry of International Trade and Industry (METI)

ep.070


28/1/11
Odor source localization Hiroshi Ishida
Thomas Lochmatter
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
EPFL

ep.069


14/1/11
Robots Podcast: Harvest automation Joe Jones Harvest Automation

ep.068


31/12/10
Multi-robot teams Vijay Kumar
Daniel Mellinger
GRASP Lab

ep.067


17/12/10
Robots Podcast: Science fiction (Part 2) Greg Bear

ep.066


3/12/10
Personal helpers Steve Cousins
Moritz Tenorth
Willow Garage
Intelligent Autonomous Systems Group

ep.065


19/11/10
Dependable swarms Alan Winfield Bristol Robotics Lab

ep.064


5/11/10
Robots Podcast: Autonomous vehicles Alberto Broggi
Raul Rojas
Vislab Intercontinental Vehicle Challenge
Made in Germany

ep.063


22/10/10
Amateur UAVs Chris Anderson DIY Drones

ep.062


8/10/10
Futurama David X. Cohen Futurama

ep.061


24/9/10
Robots Podcast: Olfaction Achim Lilienthal
Lino Forte Marques
Örebro University
University of Coimbra

ep.060


10/9/10
The law Ryan Calo Stanford Law School

ep.059


27/8/10
Programmable matter Michael Tolley
Jonas Neubert
Computational Synthesis Laboratory

ep.058


13/8/10
Distributed flight array Raymond Oung Swiss Federal Institute of Technology

ep.057


30/7/10
Science fiction (Part 1) Patrick Gyger Maison d’Ailleurs

ep.056


16/7/10
Nanosystems Ari Requicha
Grégory Mermoud
University of Southern California
Distributed Intelligent Systems and Algorithms Lab

ep.055


2/7/10
R&D at iRobot Brian Yamauchi. iRobot

ep.054


18/6/10
Modeling biology Barbara Webb
Steffen Wischmann
Insect Robotics Group
EPFL

ep.053


4/6/10
Online human-robot interactions Sonia Chernova
Kenton Williams
Personal Robots Group
Nexi

ep.052


21/5/10
The Nao Humanoid Luc Degaudenzi
Cédric Vaudel
Aldebaran

ep.051


7/5/10
50 years of robotics (Part 2) Jean-Christophe Zufferey
Dan Kara
Kristinn Thórisson
Andrea Thomaz
Terry Fong
Richard Jones
Laboratory of Intelligent Systems
Robotics Business Review
School of Computer Science
Georgia Tech
Intelligent Robotics Group
University of Sheffield

ep.050


23/4/10
50 years of robotics (Part 1) Rolf Pfeifer
Mark Tilden
Hiroshi Ishiguro
Oscar Schofield
Steve Potter
Chris Rogers
University of Zurich
BEAM robotics
Osaka University
Rutgers Coastal Ocean Observation Lab
Potter Group
Tufts University

ep.049


9/4/10
URBI software platform Jean-Christophe Baillie Gostai

ep.048


26/3/10
Chaos control Poramate Manoonpong
Alex Pitti
Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience
University of Tokyo

ep.047


12/3/10
The future of artificial intelligence Kristinn R. Thórisson
Wendelin Reich
Reykjavik University
Swedish Collegium for Advanced Study

ep.046


26/2/10
Swarming satellites Alvar Saenz-Otero SPHERES

ep.045


12/2/10
AUV missions Oscar Schofield
Mark Moline
Rutgers University
Center for Coastal Marine Sciences

ep.044


29/1/10
Quadrotors Joshua Portlock Cyber Technology

ep.043


15/1/10
Deep-sea exploration Alberto Collasius Jr. Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

ep.042


1/1/10
New year’s special Cecilia Lashi
Carl Morgan
Carson Reynolds
Octopus European project
Joules
Ishikawa Komuro Laboratory

ep.041


18/12/09
Weight-loss coach Cory Kidd Intuitive Automata

ep.040


4/12/09
Planetary exploration Julie Townsend
Sebastian Gautsch
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
SAMLAB

ep.039


20/11/09
Learning Andrea Thomaz
Sethu Vijayakumar
Georgia Tech
University of Edinburgh

ep.038


6/11/09
Stroke rehabilitation Ludovic Dovat
David Brown
Hand Rehabilitation Project
Kinea Design

ep.037


23/10/09
Slithering creatures Howie Choset
Erik Kyrkjebø
Carnegie Mellon University
SINTEF Applied Cybernetic

ep.036


9/10/09
Active touch Tony Prescott
Elio Tuci
University of Sheffield
Institute of Cognitive Sciences and Technologies

ep.035


25/9/09
Emergent communication Sara Mitri
Jürgen Jost
Laboratory of Intelligent Systems
Keller Group

ep.034


11/9/09
Celebrating invention Dean Kamen DEKA

ep.033


28/8/09
Robot-assisted surgery Rainer Konietschke
Woong Youn Chung
Institute of Robotics and Mechatronics
Yonsei University College of Medicine

ep.032


14/8/09
Brain-machine interfaces Charles Higgins
Steve Potter
Higgins Lab
Potter Group

ep.031


31/7/09
Robots Podcast: Smart homes Roger Orpwood
Andrew Sixsmith
Bath Institute of Medical Engineering (BIME)
Simon Fraser University

ep.030


17/7/09
Soft machines Richard Jones University of Sheffield

ep.029


3/7/09
From animals to automation Markus Fischer
Victor Zykov
FESTO
Cornell University

ep.028


19/6/09
Celebrity robots brought to life Fred Barton

ep.027


5/6/09
Autonomous city explorer Dirk Wollherr
Astrid Weiss
Technical University of Munich
University of Salzburg

ep.026


22/5/09
Robot actors at the theater Christian Denisart
Nicola Tomatis
Les Voyages Extraordinaires
Bluebotics SA

ep.025


8/5/09
Collective coverage and self-assembly Nikolaus Correll
Roderich Gross
MIT
CSAIL

ep.24.


24/4/09
Giant roaming creatures Theo Jansen
Jaimie Mantzel
Strandbeest
Brown University

ep.023


10/4/09
The race to the moon William “Red” Whittaker Field Robotics Center

ep.022


27/3/09
Learning with LEGO Chris Rogers
Liz Herron
Tufts University
LEGO Education Center

ep.021


13/3/09
The REEM-B and HUBO humanoids Davide Faconti
Jun Ho Oh
REEM humanoid robot project
HUBO Lab

ep.020


27/2/09
Robot ethics (Part 2) Ronald Arkin Mobile Robot Laboratory

ep.019


13/2/09
Robot ethics (Part 1) Noel Sharkey University of Sheffield

ep.018


30/1/09
Human-robot love David Levy
Kathleen Richardson
University of Maastricht
MIT

ep.17.


16/1/09
Industrial robots in research Raúl Ordóñez Motoman Robotics Lab

ep.016


2/1/09
2008 New Year’s special Dan Kara
Terry Fong
Dario Floreano
Steve Rainwater
Minoru Asada

ep.015


19/12/08
Robot toys Mark Tilden WowWee Robotics

ep.014


5/12/08
Robot musicians Gil Weinberg
Atsuo Takanishi
Georgia Institute of Technology
Waseda University

ep.013


21/11/08
Robots Podcast: Bio-inspired locomotion Robert Full
Auke Ijspeert
UC Berkeley
EPFL

ep.012


7/11/08
Androids, human presence and the uncanny valley Hiroshi Ishiguro Osaka University

ep.011


24/10/08
Jumping and crawling in millirobots Sarah Bergbreiter
Aaron Hoover
University of Maryland
University of California at Berkeley

ep.10


10/10/08
Warehouse robots Raffaello D’Andrea ETHZ

ep.009


26/9/08
Swarming autonomous underwater vehicles Navinda Kottege
Marc Sherman
Australian National University
Teledyne RD Instruments

ep.008


12/9/08
An uncertain revolution Claudio Mattiussi Laboratory of Intelligent Systems

ep.007


29/8/08
Bacteria-propelled microrobots Metin Sitti
Mark Schattner
Nanorobotics Laboratory
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

ep.006


15/8/08
DelFly and Europe’s micro air vehicle competition Christophe de Wagter
Peter Vörsmann
Delft University of Technology
TU Braunschweig

ep.005


1/8/08
The robot blogosphere Steven Rainwater
Mikell Taylor
robots.net
IEEE Spectrum Automaton blog

ep.004


18/7/08
Modular and reconfigurable robotics Kasper Støy
Robert Fitch
University of Southern Denmark
Australian Centre for Field Robotics

ep.003


4/7/08
Robots Podcast: Robot soccer Manuela Veloso International RoboCup Federation

ep.002


20/6/08
A robot fly at Harvard and at the MoMA Rob Wood
Paola Antonelli
Harvard Microrobotics Lab
Museum of Modern Art (MoMA)

ep.001


6/6/08
Cornell racing team and Velodyne’s LIDAR sensor Dan Huttenlocher
Rick Yoder
Team Cornell
Velodyne